The mission of Pennsylvania Association on Probation, Parole, and Corrections (PAPPC) is to support and promote best practice methods and professionalism in the field of juvenile and adult probation, parole, corrections institutional care and community supervision.

Past President Listing

PAPPC Presidential History

2015 – 2016                  Leo Lutz, Director of Policy and Program Development, JCJC

2014 – 2015                  Dennis Hoerner, Parole Supervisor, PA Board of Probation & Parole        

2013 – 2014                  James Williams, Western Regional Director, PA Board of Probation & Parole
2012 – 2013                  Stephen BishopDirector, Center for Juvenile Justice Training & Research
2011 – 2012                  Thomas Costa, Eastern Regional Director, PA Board of Probation & Parole
2010 – 2011                  Audia J. Boyles, Director of Education, York Technical Institute – Altoona Campus
2009 – 2010                  John Cookus, Director, Center for Juvenile Justice Training & Research
2008 – 2009                  Robert Kelsey (deceased), Chief, Bucks County Adult Probation/Parole
2007 – 2008                  Thomas Costa, Eastern Regional Director, PA Board of Probation & Parole
2006 – 2007                  Nicolas Barrelet, Supervisor, PA Bureau of Juvenile Justice Services
2005 – 2006                  Marcia Combine, Director, Region 3 Community Corrections
2004 – 2005                  Richard McFadden, Parole Manager, PA Board of Probation & Parole
2003 – 2004                  Manny Arroyo, Deputy for Centralized Services, SCI Graterford
2002 – 2003                  Thomas Gaskins, Director, Philadelphia CCC, PA Department of Corrections
2001 – 2002                  James Robinson, Director, PA Board of Probation & Parole
2000 – 2001                  Keith Graybill, Chief Probation Officer, Juniata County
1999 – 2000                  James Burton, Supervisor, PA Board of Probation & Parole
1998 – 1999                  William Reznor, Deputy Commissioner, PA Department of Corrections
1997 – 1998                  Robert J. Bell, III, Probation Officer/Automation Manager, Bucks County
1996 – 1997                  Keith A. Snyder, Director Policy & Program Dev., Juvenile Court Judges’ Commission
1995 – 1996                  Steve Suknaic, Director, Dauphin County Juvenile Probation
1994 – 1995                  Robert E. Bair, Supervisor, Bucks County Adult Probation/Parole
1993 – 1994                  Darlene A. Zelazny, Executive Assistant, PA Board of Probation & Parole
1992 – 1993                  John Buggy, Director Field Services, Philadelphia County Adult Probation
1991 – 1992                  David Rockwell, Supervisor, Erie County Adult Probation
1990 – 1991                  David W. Crowe, Chief, Crawford County Adult Probation
1989 – 1990                  Sean R. Ryan, Deputy Chief, Bucks County Adult Probation/Parole
1988 – 1989                  J. Allen Nesbitt, Assistant Director, Lehigh County Department of Corrections
1987 – 1988                  Bruce W. Gallagher, Supervisor, Somerset County Adult Probation/Parole
1986 – 1987                  Diane Dombach, Deputy Chief, Lancaster County Adult Probation
1985 – 1986                  Leo Lubawy, Supervisor, PA Board of Probation & Parole
1984 – 1985                  Harold Shalon, Deputy District Director, PA Board of Probation & Parole
1983 – 1984                  Francis V. Crumley, Chief, Bucks County Adult Probation/Parole
1982 – 1983                  Joseph K. Mullen, Consultant, Institute for Juvenile Justice Training
1981 – 1982                  Robert L. Keene, Barber Instructor, PA Department of Corrections
1980 – 1981                  James E. Anderson, Consultant, Juvenile Court Judges’ Commission
1979 – 1980                  Gene E. Kramer, Director Probation Services, PA Board of Probation & Parole
1978 – 1979                  Carl R. Costello, Administrative Assistant, George Junior Republic
1977 – 1978                  William J. Pysher, Chief, Northampton County Adult Probation
1976 – 1977                  Willis B. Brinker
1975 – 1976                  Harold G. Miller, Chief, Mercer County Juvenile Probation
1974 – 1975                  Dr. Joseph F. Mazurkiewicz
1973 – 1974                  Thelma Kenosh
1972 – 1973                  Anthony A. Guarna
1971 – 1972                  Edward A. Rufus, Director Institutional Parole Services, PA Board of Probation & Parole
1970 – 1971                  Louis Schneiderman, Executive Secretary, Jewish Family Services
1969 – 1970                  Harry E. Russ, Jr., Senior Psychologist, PA Department of Corrections
1968 – 1969                  Eugene C. DiCerbo, Chief, U.S. Probation Eastern District
1967 – 1968                  William F. Butler (deceased)
1966 – 1967                  James Lamb
1965 – 1966                  John F. Dougherty, Chief, Berks County
1964 – 1965                  Elton R. Smith
1963 – 1964                  Ernest S. Patton
1962 – 1963                  Frances K. Sturtevant
1961 – 1962                  George K. Henshaw
1960 – 1961                  Dr. Kenneth E. Taylor
1959 – 1960                  Lawrence Campbell
1958 – 1959                  Paul J. Gernert
1957 – 1958                  Norman K. Morgan, Director of Education, PA Industrial School – Camp Hill
1956 – 1957                  Edward Brubaker, Chief Probation Officer, Dauphin County
1955 – 1956                  Richard G. Farrow, Assistant Superintendent, PA Board of Probation & Parole
1954 – 1955                  Arthur T. Prasse
1953 – 1954                  Peter Frascino, Chief Juvenile Probation Officer, Montgomery County
1952 – 1953                  Harry J. Cancelml, Supervisor, PA Industrial Home for Women – Muncy
1951 – 1952                  Celia Gray
1950 – 1951                  Raven H. Ziegler
1949 – 1950                  John Bierstein, Supervisor, PA Board of Parole – Harrisburg
1948 – 1949                  Florine Koegler, Probation Officer, Women’s Division – Pittsburgh
1947 – 1948                  John Lawson
1946 – 1947                  Leola F. Curtin
1945 – 1946                  Paul Tibbetis
1944 – 1945                  Paul Tibbetis
1943 – 1944                  Dr. E. Preston Sharp, Superintendent, Youth Study Center – Philadelphia
1942 – 1943                  Harvey E. Ruff
1941 – 1942                  Mrs. Helen K. Spencer
1940 – 1941                  Edgar R. Barnes, Chief, Lancaster County